Popular Posts

Tagged: Get Your Freak On!

A tag post! Funny, I have not done that quite awhile now. 
Laura tagged on this, so here goes! 

1. What's a nickname only your family calls you?
My family always calls me 'Mui' - it means younger sister in Cantonese. I've grown up in a Cantonese influence but technically, I'm a Teo Chew 'banana' girl. I do not understand Teo Chew at all!

2. What's a weird habit of yours?
Let's see... To tell the truth, I talk to myself all the time. When people are not around, I would LOVE to talk to myself. That's for a reason actually, whenever I starts to think back those BAD memories, I would snap myself out through saying something stupid...*i would mention le bf's name LOL and curse him* *counting days*  
SO... if you see me motionlessly and start cursing le bf or counting days... please comfort me right away...

3. Do you have any weird phobias?
YES I DO. I have
Lepidopterophobia - fear of butterflies and moths! I JUST SCARED OF BUTTERFLIES. I seldom go to the garden full with flowers just because of butterflies! I think the reason is because when I got bitten by a butterfly when I was young. ><
 
and I'm a butterfly in Butterfly Project community LOL

4. What's a song you secretly love to blast and belt out when you're alone?
Well, I would say 王力宏《爱错》 and Kelly Clarkson's Breakaway album. The truth is I'm a fan of 
王力宏 and I do listen to his entire song collection in my car. Don't trust me? Try get a ride with me. You will be annoyed. Ask le bf, he always complain me listening to 王力宏 every single day.

As for Kelly Clarkson's Breakaway album, I would normally listen to it when I'm getting ready for a day out! From clothes selection to makeup... Her songs inspire me everyday, be a strong independent woman!
 
5. What's one of your biggest pet peeves?

HOHO... It's definitely the road hoggers! I mean, who dafuq would drive so slow in the fast lane!? Like seriosly 50km/h, are you kidding me? Get to the slow lane PLEASE... If you're 80, fine by me but 50!? COME ON.

Oh another one would be car 'huggers'- they love you so bad they wanna stick their car to the back of your car at the same speed! Are you seriously tripping? I mean it's FINE to cut my lane, just go ahead but HUGGING AT THE BACK?  EXCUSE ME URGH >.< 
le bf taught me a new trick: if peeps love to 'diong' you at the back, just slightly break your car. That would freak the shit out of them! it works every time!

6. What's one of your nervous habits?
Shake shake shake, let's do the shake! It's sambal time!

7. What side of the bed do you sleep on?
The left side of the bed ;)

8. What was your first stuffed animal and it's name?

I couldn't remember my first stuffed animal, it would probably a hand down one from my brother with his saliva. Ewwww... I had one cute Hello Kitty stuffed toy when I was still in primary, I always put it in my handbag whenever I go. SO CUTE RIGHT!!???

9. What's the drink you always order at Starbucks?

I used to order any ordinary Latte but ever since I met le bf, I switched my drinks to Green Tea Latte =) Now I love having Americano when I'm rushing my assignment or study and Green Tea Frappe when I just want to chill ;) Green Tea Latte is still remains in my top list, I would switch to frappe according to my mood.

10. What's a beauty rule you preach, but never actually practice?

lip balm before lipsticks. that's just weird!

11. Which way do you face in the shower?
I love playing water so, I would face to the water for no good reason. LET'S SING IN THE SHOWER! grab the mic, quick!
 
12. Do you have any 'weird' body 'skills'?
Look at my body... Nope. Just nope!
 
13. What's your favorite comfort food that's 'bad' but you love to eat it anyways?

Anything that is sweet, especially desserts! I just love to have desserts in the weekends, it's like a treat for surviving in a week or something. I always drag le bf to Tong Pak Fu for 心太软 hehehe....

14. What's a phrase or exclamation you always say? 
THE FUCK!?
OH SHIT!?
SHIT SHIT SHIIEEETTT!!!
FUCKERY FUCK!!!

15. Time to sleep, what are you actually wearing?

PJs (pasar malam)  and old clothes :D Me no money buy luxurious sleep wears (La Senza or whatever)

16. What did you used to wear that you thought was cool but now you realize it wasn't that hot?
Punk inspired fashion. Just NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO...
I used to wear like a punk then I took an arrow in the knee. Thanks to Avril Lavigne's influence. I still remember it was cool to wear plates skirts and just black outfit with crazy heels. Gosh, it all started in Penang. Penang kia don't kill me okay? Thank goodness I was not influenced as much as others, I still love wearing jeans that time :D JEANS ARE SEXY OKAY!!!



That's all from now!
I tag:
Evonne of Voncherie


1 comment:

  1. Evonne8/01/2013

    LEEHOM HAHAHAHA <3 We'll always scream because of Leehom :P

    ReplyDelete

What do you think?

01 August 2013

Tagged: Get Your Freak On!

A tag post! Funny, I have not done that quite awhile now. 
Laura tagged on this, so here goes! 

1. What's a nickname only your family calls you?
My family always calls me 'Mui' - it means younger sister in Cantonese. I've grown up in a Cantonese influence but technically, I'm a Teo Chew 'banana' girl. I do not understand Teo Chew at all!

2. What's a weird habit of yours?
Let's see... To tell the truth, I talk to myself all the time. When people are not around, I would LOVE to talk to myself. That's for a reason actually, whenever I starts to think back those BAD memories, I would snap myself out through saying something stupid...*i would mention le bf's name LOL and curse him* *counting days*  
SO... if you see me motionlessly and start cursing le bf or counting days... please comfort me right away...

3. Do you have any weird phobias?
YES I DO. I have
Lepidopterophobia - fear of butterflies and moths! I JUST SCARED OF BUTTERFLIES. I seldom go to the garden full with flowers just because of butterflies! I think the reason is because when I got bitten by a butterfly when I was young. ><
 
and I'm a butterfly in Butterfly Project community LOL

4. What's a song you secretly love to blast and belt out when you're alone?
Well, I would say 王力宏《爱错》 and Kelly Clarkson's Breakaway album. The truth is I'm a fan of 
王力宏 and I do listen to his entire song collection in my car. Don't trust me? Try get a ride with me. You will be annoyed. Ask le bf, he always complain me listening to 王力宏 every single day.

As for Kelly Clarkson's Breakaway album, I would normally listen to it when I'm getting ready for a day out! From clothes selection to makeup... Her songs inspire me everyday, be a strong independent woman!
 
5. What's one of your biggest pet peeves?

HOHO... It's definitely the road hoggers! I mean, who dafuq would drive so slow in the fast lane!? Like seriosly 50km/h, are you kidding me? Get to the slow lane PLEASE... If you're 80, fine by me but 50!? COME ON.

Oh another one would be car 'huggers'- they love you so bad they wanna stick their car to the back of your car at the same speed! Are you seriously tripping? I mean it's FINE to cut my lane, just go ahead but HUGGING AT THE BACK?  EXCUSE ME URGH >.< 
le bf taught me a new trick: if peeps love to 'diong' you at the back, just slightly break your car. That would freak the shit out of them! it works every time!

6. What's one of your nervous habits?
Shake shake shake, let's do the shake! It's sambal time!

7. What side of the bed do you sleep on?
The left side of the bed ;)

8. What was your first stuffed animal and it's name?

I couldn't remember my first stuffed animal, it would probably a hand down one from my brother with his saliva. Ewwww... I had one cute Hello Kitty stuffed toy when I was still in primary, I always put it in my handbag whenever I go. SO CUTE RIGHT!!???

9. What's the drink you always order at Starbucks?

I used to order any ordinary Latte but ever since I met le bf, I switched my drinks to Green Tea Latte =) Now I love having Americano when I'm rushing my assignment or study and Green Tea Frappe when I just want to chill ;) Green Tea Latte is still remains in my top list, I would switch to frappe according to my mood.

10. What's a beauty rule you preach, but never actually practice?

lip balm before lipsticks. that's just weird!

11. Which way do you face in the shower?
I love playing water so, I would face to the water for no good reason. LET'S SING IN THE SHOWER! grab the mic, quick!
 
12. Do you have any 'weird' body 'skills'?
Look at my body... Nope. Just nope!
 
13. What's your favorite comfort food that's 'bad' but you love to eat it anyways?

Anything that is sweet, especially desserts! I just love to have desserts in the weekends, it's like a treat for surviving in a week or something. I always drag le bf to Tong Pak Fu for 心太软 hehehe....

14. What's a phrase or exclamation you always say? 
THE FUCK!?
OH SHIT!?
SHIT SHIT SHIIEEETTT!!!
FUCKERY FUCK!!!

15. Time to sleep, what are you actually wearing?

PJs (pasar malam)  and old clothes :D Me no money buy luxurious sleep wears (La Senza or whatever)

16. What did you used to wear that you thought was cool but now you realize it wasn't that hot?
Punk inspired fashion. Just NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO...
I used to wear like a punk then I took an arrow in the knee. Thanks to Avril Lavigne's influence. I still remember it was cool to wear plates skirts and just black outfit with crazy heels. Gosh, it all started in Penang. Penang kia don't kill me okay? Thank goodness I was not influenced as much as others, I still love wearing jeans that time :D JEANS ARE SEXY OKAY!!!



That's all from now!
I tag:
Evonne of Voncherie


1 comment:

  1. Evonne8/01/2013

    LEEHOM HAHAHAHA <3 We'll always scream because of Leehom :P

    ReplyDelete

What do you think?